Door Interlock - VF1 - 5 - Replacement

Applies to machines built from: 
April, 2011
AD0066 Rev C

VF1 - 5 - Door Interlock - Replacement

This procedure tells you how to replace the door interlocks on small and medium VMCs.

Parts Included

KIT PN: 93-1942, INTERLOCK RETROFIT KIT. QTY: 1
[A]
32-1093
QTY: 1
SWITCH, DOOR INTERLOCK ASSEMBLY A (NO KEY)
[B]
32-1095
QTY: 1
SWITCH, DOOR INTERLOCK ASSEMBLY B (NO KEY)
[C]
59-1345
QTY: 1
BUMPER, DOOR 90-95A
[D]
25-3330B
QTY: 1
BRACKET, INTERLOCK KEY LEFT
[E]
25-3331B
QTY: 1
BRACKET, INTERLOCK KEY RIGHT
[F]
25-3324A
QTY: 2
INTERLOCK NUT PLATE SM-MED VMC
[G]
61-1015
QTY: 2
CE INTERLOCK STRAIGHT KEY 7MM OT
[H]
25-3323B
QTY: 2
BRACKET, VMC-S/M INTERLOCK
[I]
41-1603
QTY: 4
BOLT, PPHS 8-32 X 1/2
[J]
40-1981
QTY: 8
SCREW,FBHCS 1/4"-20 X 1/2" SELF-TAP W/LOCTITE
[K]
40-1644
QTY: 1
BOLT, SHCS 10-32 X 1 1/2
[L]
40-1860
QTY: 1
BOLT, SHCS 1/4-20 X 7/8
[M]
99-80667
QTY: 1
T25 TAMPER PROOF TORX BIT
[N]
T-2196A
QTY: 1
SERVICE TOOL, INTERLOCK SPACING 0.185 INCH STRT

Tools Required

T25 TAMPER PROOF TORX BITMCMASTER 7233A6 (Included in kit P/N 93-1942.)
SERVICE TOOL, INTERLOCK SPACING 0.185 INCH STRT (Included in kit P/N 93-1942.)

Step 1

note: Do each of the steps for both doors.

Remove the door bumper under the door handle on the door.

Install the new bumpers [C] on the door.

Open and close the doors. Make sure the doors close against the new bumpers.

Step 2

Remove the interlock switch [1] and the nut plate [2].

note: Remove all chips around the interlock.

Install the new interlock switch [A,B] with the (4) SHCS [K] and the nut plate [F].

Route the new cable [3] along the same path as the previous interlock cable.

Connect the cable in the same location.

Step 3

Close the door. Use the tamper proof Torx bit [M] to remove the interlock key bracket screws [1].

Gently open the door.

Access and the bracket [2] from the side window. Remove the bracket.

note: Remove all chips around the interlock key.

Step 4

Attach the new interlock key [G] to the bracket [D,E].

Install the interlock key bracket assembly [1] with the 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws [J] from the service kit. Do not reuse the tamper resistant screws. Leave the screws loose.

Step 5

  1. Switch Face
  2. Interlock Key Nub

Step 6

Close the door.

Insert tool T-2196 [N] between the interlock key nubs and the switch face to set the spacing.

Step 7

Adjust the interlock key bracket and tighten the (2) screws.

note: Make sure the interlock key is fully inserted into the switch face.

Step 8

Open and close the door. Make sure that the interlock key bracket does not interfere with the roof panel. Make sure the key nubs do not hit the switch face.

Close the doors. Turn on the spindle. Try to open the doors. Make sure the doors are locked. If the doors are not locked, repeat steps 7-10.

Be aware: Many service and repair procedures should be done only by authorized personnel. The service technicians at your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) have the training, experience, and are certified to do these tasks safely and correctly. You should not do machine repair or service procedures unless you are qualified and knowledgeable about the processes.

Danger: Some service procedures can be dangerous or life-threatening. DO NOT attempt a procedure that you do not completely understand. Contact your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) and schedule a service technician visit if you have any doubts about doing a procedure.

Feedback