Anchoring Instructions

Applies to machines built from: 
July, 2009
AD0212 Rev B

Anchoring Instructions - Introduction

Anchoring:

  • Increases the "apparent" mass of the machine.
  • Improves dissipation of machine vibrations into the foundation.
  • Improves overall stability and can reduce re-leveling requirements.
  • Prevents axis acceleration from moving the machine.
  • Keeps the machine aligned with accessory components (Bar Feeder, Pallet Pool / Changer).
  • May be required for certain machine models (DT/DM, EC-1600) or accessories like the Haas Bar Feeder.

Limitations of anchoring:

  • Anchoring requires drilling into the foundation.
  • Anchoring makes the machine installation process more expensive.
  • Anchoring requires a proper foundation and properly set anchors.
  • Anchoring makes it more difficult to move a machine to a different location.

1. Anchoring Strap 4. Stud 5/8-11
2. Floor Plate 5. Washer 5/8
3. Hex Head Bolt 3/4-10 6. Nut 5/8-11

An alternative to anchoring:

Most Haas machines now include cold-flow anchoring pads in place of the traditional leveling pads. These pads have a "cold-flow" material built into the bottom of each pad, which helps to improve the machine's connection to its foundation. The "cold-flow" material uses the machine's own weight to form an intimate connection between the bottom of the pad and the foundation's surface. This has several benefits:

  • Cold-flow anchoring pads elminate the need for traditional machine anchoring, in most cases.
  • Cold-flow anchoring pads reduce the cost of machine installation.
  • Cold-flow anchoring pads make it much easier to move the machine to a new location.

Prerequisites

caution: You must install the anchors before your HFO delivers your machine. Give these instructions to the person in your shop who is responsible for machine installations. Contact Haas Automation Service at (805) 278-8500 if you have questions. Have the machine serial number available.

Read these instructions fully before you install the anchors.

Anchoring is not required for proper performance of Haas machines. The anchor kits are not intended to satisfy building, seismic or stationary equipment installation requirements. Consult an expert for help with these requirements.

The anchor kits include only the hardware to assemble the anchors. The anchor kits do not include the epoxy necessary to set the anchors. Use epoxy with at least 16000 psi (1103.4 bar) compression and 4000 psi (275.86 bar) tensile strength. For example, you can use Chockfast Gray. Chockfast Gray is available from ITW Resins. Refer to www.chockfastgrout.com to find a local distributor.

Foundation Requirements

Refer to the Pre-Installation Information at haascnc.com/preinstallation for details on machine foundation requirements.

Machine Placement

Refer to the Pre-Installation Information at haascnc.com/preinstallation for details on machine placement.

Make sure sufficient space to install the coolant tank is around the machine before you drill the anchor holes. Go to www.haascnc.com for the Machine Layout Drawing. Find the Machine Layout Drawing in the "Dimensions" link on the page for each machine model. Refer to the Machine Layout Drawing for anchor hole locations and machine illustrations. Contact your Haas Factory Outlet to get the correct anchor kit.

Anchor Kits
Machine Anchors Needed Kit P/N Anchors per Box Boxes Needed
All TM, VF1-4, All GR 4 30-4535 4 1
VF-3YT, VF-5, DT/DM-1 6 30-4535 4 2
VF6-12 8 30-4535 4 2
VM-2,3,6 6 30-4535 4 2
UMC-750/SS 5 30-4535 4 2
EC-400, 500 4 30-4536 4 1
EC-400PP 4 30-4537 4 1
EC-1600 (All) 12 30-4536 4 3

note: Anchoring is not necessary or beneficial for Mini Mill series machines (Mini Mill/2, Super Minimill/2).

Anchoring Instructions - Drill Holes and Prepare the Anchors

Prerequisites

Before you drill, go to www.haascnc.com for the correct anchor hole locations and machine illustration. Find the Machine Layout Drawing in the "Dimensions" link on the page for each model.

On a 6" (150 mm) concrete slab, drilled holes must be 1.5" (38 mm) diameter and a depth of 6" (150 mm), (Standard foundation requirement).

On a 12" (300 mm) concrete slab, drilled holes must be 1.5" (38 mm) diameter and a depth of 8.5" (215 mm), (EC-1600 machine foundation requirement).

caution: Completely clean and dry the drilled holes. Make sure no oil or water is in the drilled holes. If you clean and dry the drilled holes with air, make sure the air has no oil or water.

Step 1

Put the coupler nut [1] onto the 5/8-11 bolt [2]. Turn the coupler nut until the bolt is half the distance into the coupler nut.

Turn the 5/8-11 hex nut [3] on to the long thread side of the stud halfway [4].

Step 2

Put the floor plate [1] and the 5/8 washer [2] on the long end [3] of the stud below the 5/8-11 hex nut [4].

Put the long end [5] of the stud into the coupler nut [6] until it stops.

Tighten the 5/8-11 hex nut [7] with your fingers. Make sure the floor plate [8] and washer [9] are tight against the coupler nut [10].

Anchoring Instructions - Set the Anchors

Step 1

Mix the epoxy. Refer to the epoxy manufacturer’s instructions.

Fill the hole until the epoxy is approximately 2" (50 mm) [2] from the top of the hole [1].

caution: Make sure you do not put too much epoxy into the drilled hole. If you put in too much, the epoxy level will rise too high when you put the anchor assembly into the hole.

Step 2

note: Be prepared to do this step quickly, before the epoxy becomes hard.

Do these steps to make sure the quantity of epoxy is correct.

  • Push the anchor assembly into the hole until the floor plate is against the floor.
  • Pull the anchor assembly far enough out of the hole to see where the epoxy reaches on the coupler nut. If the quantity is correct, the epoxy stops at the approximate middle [1] of the coupler nut.

caution: Make sure that there is not too much epoxy in the hole. Excessive epoxy will go over the top of the coupler nut [2]. This prevents the removal of the stud later in this procedure.

Put the anchor assembly into the hole. Make sure the stud [3] points up.

Make sure the stud is perpendicular to the floor. Use a carpenter's square [4].

Refer to the epoxy manufacturer’s instructions for the time to cure. The time to fully cure is typically 18-24 hours.

Tell your HFO that you have completed this task.

Be aware: Many service and repair procedures should be done only by authorized personnel. The service technicians at your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) have the training, experience, and are certified to do these tasks safely and correctly. You should not do machine repair or service procedures unless you are qualified and knowledgeable about the processes.

Danger: Some service procedures can be dangerous or life-threatening. DO NOT attempt a procedure that you do not completely understand. Contact your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) and schedule a service technician visit if you have any doubts about doing a procedure.

Feedback