Accessories - Tool Cart - Installation

Applies to machines built from: 
December, 2015
AD0253 Rev D

Tool Cart - Introduction

This procedure shows you how to assemble a 30-Taper, 40-Taper, or 50-Taper tool cart.
Safety Notes
Caution: When you do maintenance or repair on CNC machines and their components, you must always follow basic safety precautions. This decreases the risk of injury and mechanical damage.

Do these steps before you do work in the machine or in the control cabinet:
  • Set the main circuit breaker to the OFF position.
  • Use an approved lock with an approved safety tag. Always follow lock-out procedures in accordance to local government rules.
  • After turning off the machine, wait at least 5 minutes before working in the control cabinet, to allow power to dissipate. Wait for the voltage indicator LED on the vector drive to go off completely.
  • Always turn off the main air supply when you work on any part of the pneumatic system.
  • Make sure to rest the spindle head on a block of wood when work is done on a vertical axis. This will prevent any unintended movement that could result in the axis falling.
  • Never alter any safety circuits on the machine.
You should not do machine repair or service procedures unless you are qualified and knowledgeable about the processes. Serious damage to the machine components can result in costly repairs. The service technicians at your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) have the training and experience, and are certified to do these tasks safely and correctly. The repair and service work performed by your HFO is protected with a limited warranty.
danger: Some service procedures can be dangerous or life-threatening. DO NOT attempt a procedure that you do not fully understand. If you have any doubts about doing a procedure contact your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) and schedule a service visit.

Prerequisites

note: Your tool cart kit contains only one type of tool tray. See item [A] in the Parts Included list.

Parts Included

KIT PN: 30T Tool Cart; 40T Tool Cart or 50 Tool Cart , . QTY: 1
[A]
25-2069B
QTY: 4
TOOL TRAY 30T VF-5
[A]
25-1691C
QTY: 4
TOOL TRAY 40T VF-5
[A]
25-2128B
QTY: 4
TOOL TRAY 50T VF-5
[B]
40-1615
QTY: 4
BOLT, SHCS 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
[C]
14-1962B
QTY: 2
CASTING END CAP, 4X4 DIE CAST
[D]
25-5394A
QTY: 2
RETAINER, END CAP
[E]
40-0030
QTY: 10
BHCS 5/16-18 X 3/4
[F]
45-0038
QTY: 18
WASHER, 5/16 HARD 11/32ID X 3/4OD
[G]
28-0178
QTY: 4
FERRULE, DOOR HANDLE
[H]
22-8895
QTY: 1
HANDLE, DOOR STAINLESS STEEL
[I]
25-12173A
QTY: 2
TOOL CART UPRIGHT
[J]
25-12172A
QTY: 1
TOOL CART BASE
[K]
90-0111
QTY: 4
CASTER SWIVEL 4X 2 OM-1 COLSON END
[L]
40-0085
QTY: 16
BOLT, SHCS 3/8-16 X 1 W/BLUE LOCTITE
[M]
45-0121
QTY: 16
WASHER 3/8 SAE HARD
[N]
58-1974
QTY: 8
SPACER .75 OD X .50 ID X 3.85 LG
[O]
43-7012
QTY: 8
BOLT, HHB 5/16-18 X 5 GRADE 5 PLATED
[P]
46-1653
QTY: 8
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX

Tools Required

1/4", 3/8" and 5/16" Hex
5/16" Wrench

Be aware: Many service and repair procedures should be done only by authorized personnel. The service technicians at your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) have the training, experience, and are certified to do these tasks safely and correctly. You should not do machine repair or service procedures unless you are qualified and knowledgeable about the processes.

Danger: Some service procedures can be dangerous or life-threatening. DO NOT attempt a procedure that you do not completely understand. Contact your Haas Factory Outlet (HFO) and schedule a service technician visit if you have any doubts about doing a procedure.

Feedback